My Account

Eunice L. Burns Environmental Awareness Awards

Eunice L. Burns Environmental Awareness Awards

The Eunice L. Burns Environmental Awareness Awards are presented by the Ann Arbor Area Board of REALTORS® to Washtenaw County individuals, organizations or businesses who are proactive on environmental issues including:


           • Using products that contain recycled materials or energy saving qualities.
           • Taking steps to clean up environmental problems.
           • Developing innovative recycling or reuse programs.
           • Restoration and remodeling efforts that promote historical preservation and reuse materials.

environment overview going green

Congratulations to the 2022 Recipient!

The 2022 Eunice L. Burns Environmental Awareness Award was given to Barry Lonik. About Barry: He has led the effort to establish the model farmland and natural area protection programs in Washtenaw County for nearly 30 years, some of the most successful in Michigan. Barry started the Legacy Land Conservancy and served as its first executive director for six and a half years, developing it into an effective nonprofit organization.

He has been involved with ten ballot campaigns—nine of which won—that will raise almost $200 million of public funds for the acquisition of land and conservation easements. He is currently president of Treemore Ecology and Land Services, Inc., consulting with nonprofits, local governments, private landowners and conservation buyers toward the protection of natural and agricultural lands.

Through Barry’s direct involvement, nearly 8,000 acres of land have been permanently protected in and around Washtenaw County, and he has attracted over $16 million of state and federal matching grants for farmland protection.

Resources:
Ann Arbor Greenbelt Millage

Township land preservation programs:
Webster Twp. Farmland and Open Space Board
Ann Arbor Charter Twp. Farmland and Open Space Board
Ann Arbor Twp. Protected Properties Map
Scio Twp. Land Preservation Commission

Purchase of Development Rights:
Preserving Farmland and Open Space

For more information on his work, please visit: https://farmsfortomorrow.org/guests/barry-lonik/

Past Environmental Awareness Award Recipients

1997 - Mallet's Wood: Efficient use of land.

1998 - Sunward CoHousing: Efficient use of land.

1999 - Huron Valley Watershed Council: Adopt a Stream Program.

1999 - Ed Shaffran: ReUse of buildings.

2000 - ReUse Center: Recycling efforts.

2000 - EnHouse Recycle Ann Arbor: Green building demonstration.

2001 - Habitat for Humanity

2002 - Buhr Park Children's Wet Meadow Project: Wetland preservation.

2003 - Mallet's Creek Library: Environmental friendly building practices.

2005 - Barry Wallace: Lifelong commitment to keeping Washtenaw County drinking water pure.

2005 - Cardea Construction: Green renovation of home at 1515 South Maple.

2006 - The Conlin Company: Reduction of paved parking areas in Scio Village Condominiums.

2006 - The University of Michigan School of Natural Resources: Green renovation of building.

2007 - Mayor John Hiefje: Environmental friendly policies.

2007 - Robyn Angle: Green construction of Clearlake home.

2008 - Big George's Appliance Mart: Green construction of new store on Stadium Boulivard.

2009 - Gordon Hall

2009 -  The Cedars

2010 - Architectural Resources, LLC: Embracing green initiatives in her work as a REALTOR.

2010 - Meadowlark Builders: Their reuse, recycling, and energy efficient practices.

2011 - Laura Shope: Embracing green initiatives in her work in real estate.

2011 - Habitate for Humanity Huron Valley.

2012 - Matt & Kelly Grocoff, GreenovationTV.com

2012 - First Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Ann Arbor

2013 - Matt & Rene Greff, Arbor Brewing Company 

2013 - The Betty Brigade

2014 - Urban Energy Works, LLC

2014 - The Village of Dexter

2015- Ann Arbor Learning Community

2015 - City of Ann Arbor Greenbelt District Program and Green Things Farm

        2016 - Urban Ashes

       2017 - Faith in Action and Alex Young of Zingerman's Roadhouse & Cornman Farms

       2018 - Happy Planet Running and Barbara Lucas, The Green Room, WEMU

       2019 - The Ann Arbor Public Schools and South Arbor Charter Academy 

       2020 - Richard Andres & Deb Lentz, owners of Tantre Farm and Washtenaw Food Hub 

       2021 - 3Mission Partners  

       2022 - Barry Lonik

AAABoR Committees

AAABoR® is committed to providing the programs and services you need to be successful. Member input is critical to a strong organization. Serving on a committee will give you a voice in the discussions that guide decisions.

Click to see the 2022 AAABoR Committees 

The Community Involvement Committee will identify opportunities for the Board and members to support community organizations and housing related activities.

Staff Liaison: Katharine Joyce

Google Website: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/community

The Education Committee reviews and recommends classes, seminars, and continuing education.

Staff Liaison: Angella O'Keefe.

Google Website: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/edu

The Finance/Investment Committee reviews financial reports and makes budget, policy and investment recommendations to the Board of Directors.

Staff Liaison: Lica Kwofie

Google Website: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/finance

The Governmental Affairs Committee works to promote the importance of the REALTORS® Political Action Committee (RPAC), fundraises for RPAC, creates awareness of legislation affecting the real estate industry, and makes candidate endorsement recommendations.

Staff Liaison: Angella O'Keefe

Google Website: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/gov

The Grievance Committee meets as needed to review complaints alleging Code of Ethics violations and requests for arbitration.

Staff Liaison: Tom Renkert

The MLS Committee reviews and recommends MLS policy, rules and regulations and MLS products and services.

Staff Liaison: Eric Rolfe

Google Website: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/mls

The Strategic Planning Committee is an advisory committee whose charge includes evaluating short and long term strategies that add value to AAABoR membership while at the same time generating alternative revenue streams needed for the sustainability of the association.

Staff Liaison: Christine Paga

Google Webiste: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/ndr

Future MLS Advisory Group Committee is an advisory committee whose charge includes evaluating the future of our MLS system and making recommendations to the Board of Directors.

Staff Liaison: Tom Renkert 

Google Webiste: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/tech

Young Professionals Network Committee brings together fellow "young at heart," like-minded professionals for networking and insight into the real estate industry.

Staff Liaison: Christine Paga

Google Webiste: https://sites.google.com/aaabor.com/ypn

Welcome

Office Hours: 8:30am - 4:30pm Mon - Fri

If you need any assistance or help, our team is available over the phone or in the office Monday - Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm. Curbside pick-up/drop-off is available by appointment. Please call (734) 761-7340 to schedule your appointment. 

About Us

The Ann Arbor Area Board of Realtors® is the Trade Association for the Washtenaw County, Michigan REALTORS. Established in 1919, the Ann Arbor Area Board of Realtors has grown from 20 REALTOR® members to over 1,000 REALTORS® and Affiliate members today. The mission of the Ann Arbor Area Board of Realtors is to strengthen our REALTOR® community through advocacy, collaboration, education, innovation and civic engagement.The Ann Arbor Area Board of Realtors® promotes standards of REALTOR professionalism, ethics and integrity; provides tools and technology to enhance membership profitability; communicates REALTOR viewpoints on private property issues to government officials; and markets the value of REALTORSto members of the public.(*The term REALTOR is a registered mark that identifies a real estate professional who is a member of the world’s largest trade association, the National Association of REALTORS, and subscribes to its strict Code of Ethics.)

REALTOR® of the Year

The REALTOR® of the Year award is given to a REALTOR® who has made a commitment to contribution to their community, clients and the local and state REALTOR® Associations.

Megan_Mazurek.jpg

Megan Mazurek - 2021
The Charles Reinhart Company
 

A lifetime resident of the Ann Arbor area, Megan is very passionate about the community. Megan is a graduate of Saline High School and Eastern Michigan University as well as a current homeowner in Ann Arbor with her husband Kyle. Prior to working at Reinhart, Megan worked as the Marketing Coordinator at the Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti Regional Chamber of Commerce, and is a graduate of Leadership Ann Arbor.  Megan coached the Saline Stingrays, a competitive age-group swim team in Saline, for over 10 years. Megan's Community Involvement includes: Ele’s Place, Board of Directors, Women’s Exchange of Washtenaw, Board of Directors, United Way of Washtenaw County, Board of Directors, Young Leaders Society, Steering Committee, Foundation for Saline Area Schools, Habitat for Humanity, and Leukemia & Lymphoma Society

Who's Who of Past REALTORS® of the Year

Ann Arbor Area Board of REALTORS®
1986 - 2019

YearNameYearNameYearName

1986

Jean Willing

1998

Michelle Derr

2010

Vance Shutes

1987

William Cornish

1999

LaTanya Keith

2011

Joe Peoples

1988

Bev Sikorski

2000

William Miliken

2012

Alex Milshteyn

1989

William Kinley

2001

Susan Snyder

2013

None

1990

Edward Surovell

2002

Dennis Pearsall

2014

 Linda Lombardini

1991

Jeff Stabnau

2003

Paul Frisinger

2015

Kay Merx

1992

Rick Jarzembowski

2004

Peter M. Cornell

2016

  Jodie Franklin

1993

Eunice Burns

2005

Helen Corey

2017

 Tonya Ireland

1994

Robert Andrus

2006

Pat Williams

2018

Todd Lands 

1995

James Anderson

2007

Sandi Smith  

 2019

 Matt Miller

1996 David Lutton   2008 Laura Dykstra

2020

Laurie Buys
 1997  Dawn Foerg  2009  Mary Helen Gilbert (in memoriam)    

Ann Arbor Board of REALTORS®
1967 - 1985

YearNameYearNameYearName

1967

Robert Davis

1974

John Swisher, Jr.

1980

David Gillies

1968

Charles Reinhart

1975

Richard Caldwell

1981

Carl Brauer, Jr.

1969

Ruth Hobbs

1976

Robert Thornton, Jr.

1982

Bart Hamilton

1970

Fred Eibler

1976

George Fahmie
(REALTOR® Associate of the Year)

1983

Peter Cornell

1972

Lawrence Larson

1977

Carolyn Lewis

1984

Randolph White

1973

Warren McLean

1978

Jerry Klein

1985

Robert Thornton, Jr.

1979

Janice Caldwell

Ypsilanti Board of REALTORS®
1967 - 1985

YearNameYearNameYearName

1967

Maurice Obermeyer

1974

Wendell Barnes

1980

David Hamilton

1969

Ruth Murray

1975

1981

William Cornish

1970

Harold Lawson

1976

John Simpkins

1982

Allen Elmer

1971

Norman Abercrombie

1977

Gerard Elmer

1983

Larry Collins

1972

Keith Metty

1978

David Simpkins

1984

Franklin McVeigh

1973

Lucille Compton

1979

Marion Starwas

1985

Patricia Ballard

Affiliate of the Year

The Affiliate of the Year award is given to an affiliate member who provides significant contributions and outstanding service to the Ann Arbor Area Board of REALTORS®. Recipients are nominated by their peers and elected by past award recipients.  

2021 Affiliate of the Year

09d20eab-da2c-49ec-b1a9-4cac25cbffe8.jpg  
Amanda Lawrence
John Adams Mortgage

This year’s Affiliate of the Year, Amanda Lawrence, has been highly involved and supportive of the Ann Arbor Area Board of REALTORS®, particularly within the last year.

Who's Who of Past Affiliates of the Year

Ann Arbor Area Board of REALTORS®
1988 - 2020

Year Name                                           Year Name                                                  Year Name
1988 Ken Collica 1999 Thomas McLinden 2010 Teresa Myers
1989   2000 Scott Broshar 2011 Christy Perros
1990 Gary Selesko 2001 Gary Selesko 2012 Kitty Rose
1991 Patricia Suggitt 2002 Debra Ellison 2013 William Smith
1992 Bill Holmes 2003 Michael Hobercht 2014 Sharon McRill
1993 Ira Mark 2004 Thomas Richardson 2015 Constance Pearson-Ramirez
1994 Richard Stuber 2005 Greg Ottaviani 2016 Jeremy Shaffer
1995 Ron Fletcher 2006 Kristy Haborian 2017  
1996 Mary Wiseman 2007 Nancy Burger 2018 Monica Juleff 
1997 Marcia Major 2008 Cindy Reach 2019 Rebecca Brooks
1998   2009  Jeff Fletcher 2020 Carrie Aeschliman